Photograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVICPhotograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVICPhotograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVICPhotograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVICPhotograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVICPhotograph: VEDRAN BENOVIC,  © VEDRAN BENOVIC


Name of Object:

Tomb

Also known as:

Christ's Tomb

Location:

Zagreb, Zagreb County, Croatia

Holding Museum:

Zagreb Cathedral Treasury

Date of Object:

1739–1740

Artist(s) / Craftsperson(s):

“GDW” unknown initials of master craftsman

Museum Inventory Number:

M 20

Material(s) / Technique(s):

Gilded silver, ivory, enamel, jewels

Dimensions:

H: 38.7 cm; w: 23 cm: base h: 13.7 cm; w: 31 cm; d: 35.5 cm

Provenance:

Augsburg

Description:

The tomb, which is made of gilded silver shaped like a reliquary, holds a casket within which a figurine of Christ lies. Resting upon a trilateral base and supported on the backs of three ivory dragons, the tomb is decorated with embossed and chased foliate and rocaille ornaments and jewels. Enamel tablets hold within them scenes from the Life of Christ. From the base, a halo rises surrounded by a border of double rays. Attached to the base are allegorical figures of Faith, Hope and Love, flanked by St. Peter and St. Paul, and above them the figures of the Fathers of the Church Saints Augustine, Ambrose, Jerome and Gregory. The centre of the sunburst halo holds an enamelled painting of the Virgin and Child in a jewelled frame. It is decorated with foliate and rocaille ornaments, supported by two gilded angels. Above the frame is a splendid jewelled crown with a pendant pearl, flanked by two small ivory angels.
Made in Augsburg and bought for the treasury with money bequeathed by Cardinal Juraj Haulik (the first Archbishop of Zagreb enthroned in 1853) a great patron of the arts and patriot whose ideas reflected the Enlightenment spirit.

View Short Description

A gilded silver tomb shaped like a reliquary, which holds a casket within which a figurine of Christ lies. It rests upon a trilateral base supported on the backs of three ivory dragons. The tomb is decorated with embossed and chased foliate and rocaille ornaments and jewels. Enamelled tablets hold within them scenes from the Life of Christ.

Original Owner:

Zagreb Cathedral Treasury

How date and origin were established:

The tomb has the hallmark of Augsburg from 1739–1741 and the master’s initials “GDW” in a heart-shaped shield.

How Object was obtained:

Funded by a bequest of Zagreb Archbishop and Cardinal, Juraj Haulik.

Selected bibliography:

Bach, I., Inventar zagrebačke katedrale (Inventory of Zagreb Cathedral), Zagreb, 1951.
Lentić, I., Predmeti od metala u riznici zagrebačke katedale (Metalwork in the Treasury of Zagreb Cathedral), Zagreb, 1983.

Citation of this web page:

Nela Tarbuk  "Tomb" in Discover Islamic Art, Museum With No Frontiers, 2017. http://www.discoverislamicart.org/database_item.php?id=object;BAR;hr;Mus11_A;20;en

Prepared by: Nela Tarbuk Nela Tarbuk

SURNAME: Tarbuk
NAME: Nela

AFFILIATION: Museum of Arts and Crafts, Zagreb, Croatia

TITLE: Museum Counsellor, Head of the Sacral Sculpture, Ivory and Musical
Instrument Collections

CV:
Nela Tarbuk was awarded her BA in Art History and Comparative Literature from Zagreb University (Faculty of Philosophy). As head of the Museum if Arts and Craft’s Sculpture, Ivory and Musical Instruments collections, she has curated several exhibitions and written many articles. Her special research interests focus on sacral furniture. Exhibition catalogues include Culture of the Paulines in Croatia (1989), Jesuit Heritage in Croatia (1992), Peace and Virtue (2000), Hidden Treasures (2005) and Musical Instruments from the Holdings of the Museum of Arts and Crafts (2007).

Translation by: Nikolina Jovanović
Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez

MWNF Working Number: HR 20

RELATED CONTENT

 Artistic Introduction

 Timeline for this item


On display in


Download

As PDF (including images) As Word (text only)